Hall of Fame

Founded with the aim of honouring athletes, builders,organizations and journalists prominent in the field of skiing in 1982, regardless of the particular discipline, the Hall of Fame of the Laurentian Ski Museum was officially opened in October 1982, at the same time as the Laurentian Ski Museum. On October 13th, the first four members were inducted in Saint-Sauveur:“Jackrabbit” Smith-Johannsen, Lucile Wheeler, Émile Cochand and Arthur Gravel. In 2012, it celebrated its 30th anniversary.

1982
Lucile Wheeler-Vaughan
Herman Smith-Johannsen *
Émile Cochand Sr. *
Arthur Gravel *

1983
Pat Paré *
Victor Nymark *
Charles Duncan *
Rolland Belhumeur *
Gérald Chevalier *

Roger Trottier *

1984
Linda Crutchfield
Ernie McCulloch *
Théo Huot *
Galt Gillespie *
Marvin “Mickey” Stein *

1985
Corinne Watchorn-Whitehouse
Harry Wheeler *

Frank Scofield *
Louis Cochand *
Raymond Lanctot *

1986
Rhoda Wurtele Eaves
Rhona Wurtele Gillis

Réal Charette *
Harry Pangman *

1987
Anne Heggtveit-Hamilton
Rev. Horace G. Baugh *
Guy Normandin *
Bob Richardson *

1988
Nancy Greene-Raine
Gaby Pleau *
François Pichard
Jean-Guy Brunet

1989
Nancy Holland
Dr. Allison Holland *
Pierre Cochand *
Peter Duncan

1990
Peggy Johannsen-Austin
Peter Kirby
Fernand Lessard *
Albert Basler *
George Basler

1991
Penguin Ski Club
John F. Clifford *
Alex Kerr-Gillespie *
Georges Vigeant

1992
Marie-Claude Asselin
Jacques Charland
Red Bird Ski Club

1993
Alice Johannsen *
Monique Langlais
John Eaves
Lucien Lachapelle *

1994
Louis Dufour
Jean-Paul “Eddy” Fortier *
Elton Irwin *
Lynn Lacasse
Viking Ski Club
Division Laurentienne de Ski

1995
Betsy Clifford
Rémi Cloutier
Père Marcel de la
Sablonnière *

Bernard Trottier

1996
Robert Fugère
Johanne Hewson-Reese
David Pemberton-Smith
Myrtle Cook-McGowan *
John Fripp
McGill Outing Club

1997
Alliance des moniteurs
de ski du Canada

Dave Jacobs
Yves Laroche
Bill Deskin *
Tom Barbeau *
Marie-Andrée Masson
Jim Quarles *

1998
Marathon canadien de ski
Diane Culver
Pierre Harvey

1999
Josianne Legault
Per Hall *
Luc Dubois
Chip Drury *
Michel Daigle
Patrouille Canadienne
de Ski

2000
Martian Ski Club

Fondation Richard Lemieux
Murray Yeudall
Annie Laurendeau
Myriam Bédard
Alain Villiard

2003
Jean-Luc Brassard
Mario Brisebois
Bob Gilmour

2004
Stéphane Rochon
École Snow Eagle Ski School
Bernard Peissard
Club de Ski Épervier
Bob Crichton *

2005
Marc Bégin *
Marie et Raymond Laframboise
Pat Ramage *
Gigi Séguin
Guy Thibaudeau
Twinski Club

2006
Mark Labow
Roger Milette
Phil Shaw
Joan (Goodwin-Wilson) Stein
Laurentian Lodge Ski Club
Programme Ski-Etudes de
l’École A.-Norbert Morin

2007
Carlyn Kruger-Dodds
Michel Duranceau
Jacques Beauchamp
Bernard Brazeau
Fernand Trottier *

Stan Ferguson *
Club de Ski Nordik Ski Club
Chris Gribbin *

2008
Conrad Guay
Josée Lacasse
Roger Tanguay
Pierre Verot
Club Alliance Fami-Ski

2009
Rosemarie Schutz Asch
Viateur Cousineau *

Don Dairy
François Jodoin
Rod Roy Ski School

2010
James Colligan
Claude Dumontier
Jacko Graton
J.D. Miller

2011
Le Clan Booth
«Sr * & Gertrude *»
«Sean, Wayne, Dean»

Mike Loken
Kenny Hall
Club de ski Mont-Royal

2012
Eugène Chedel
Alain Cousineau
Marc Desjardins
Bob Mc Lennan
Joe * et Mary Ryan *

2013
Paul D’Allmen
Claude Girard
Le Clan Goodman
« Aubrey *, Joan *, Peter »
« Russell and Gary »

Greg Koegl
Lloyd Langlois

2014
Alexandre Bilodeau
Vincent Dorion
Gilles Parent
Michel Marcoux
Mimi Séguin
Guy Baervoets

2015
Bev et Biff* (Donald) Waldorf
Chris Blanchard
Paul Lalonde*
Robert "Bubby" Butler
Jacques G. Hébert*
Jean Carpentier

2016
Jasey Jay Anderson
John Fry
Roger McCarthy
Doug Pfeiffer
Gérard Siegmann
 

* : Deceased